Simulator Updates / Progress Notes

Discussion in 'eInvesting Trading Simulator' started by Trading Simulator, Feb 3, 2006.

  1. vetelmo

    vetelmo Active Member Original Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,801
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    California
    My portfolio did something screwy twice today, one it said my portfolio was at -14% but it corrected itself once I clicked on the monthly return link. It did it again just now but said i was -5%. Just in case you need to know this stuff. ;)
     
  2. Dave Rathbun

    Dave Rathbun Original Creator Original Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    I don't, but thanks.

    I know what the issue is, but so far my attempts to correct it have proven to be less than successful. When I have to update everyone's portfolios at once I'm asking for nearly a thousand different symbol quotes. Most of the time Yahoo returns them all, but on occasion it does not. When that happens the quote value is treated as zero, and your return goes south.

    I'm working on a better way to handle it.
     
  3. jdunn72

    jdunn72 Active Member Original Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Home Page:
    Dave, maybe in your scripts it might help if you have MYSQL dynamically Create a clone of the table with the quote data and schema in it and return the new yahoo data to the newly created table. After it gets the data........ run a query that pulls all the quotes >0 from it and use that query for the update query on the real table then have it Drop the dynamically created table for the process to start all over again, or basically something like that. Thereby not updating quotes with a zero val on the real table :wink:
     
  4. Dave Rathbun

    Dave Rathbun Original Creator Original Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    My simple approach was to simply count how many quotes I requested versus how many quotes I got, and retry until the two matched. Something in the logic is incorrect, as I still will get quote bundles that contain fewer quotes than requested.

    The quote system is being redone for a variety of reasons, so I'm adding some additional checks. I'm also adding an automatic insert for all invalid quotes into a table viewable by the admins, so instead of waiting for users to complain about stock symbol changes (or whatever) the admin screen will already show that something is wrong.
     
  5. SwashBuckler

    SwashBuckler Member Original Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Can we now trade .OB and .PK stocks starting this week?
     
  6. rick103054

    rick103054 Member Original Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I WISH I WORKED AT THE STOCK MARKET. NICE HOURS 8:30-3:00
     
  7. eamoses

    eamoses Member Original Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i was wondering if we would be able to set up limits/stops anytime soon. that would be a big plus
     
  8. Dave Rathbun

    Dave Rathbun Original Creator Original Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    We don't have any scheduled release dates. Limits and shorts are two features on the priority list.
     
  9. jutiki

    jutiki Member Original Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I wanted to short AHM, NFI, BZH, & FMT last week but we don't have that feature :(