Site Problems or Issues?

Discussion in 'eInvesting Technical Support' started by JRW-910, Feb 7, 2015.

  1. JRW-910

    JRW-910 Administrator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Home Page:
    Having problems or issues with the site? Post a new thread here and we'll help you out right away!
     
  2. crazyK

    crazyK Member Original Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm getting this message trying to place an order now (1:12 EST)

    (You may not purchase this stock while the Exchange is closed)
     
  3. JRW-910

    JRW-910 Administrator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Home Page:
    It's open again. Having some server time/cron issues. Until I have them solved, I'll open and close the trader manually each day.

    Thanks for the alert!

    -JRW
     
  4. JRW-910

    JRW-910 Administrator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Home Page:
    Ok, so I think I have the problem with the trading simulator opening and closing at incorrect hours fixed. I will do my best to monitor it for the next few days to make sure its working.

    Sorry for the inconvenience.

    -JRW
     
  5. Dave Rathbun

    Dave Rathbun Original Creator Original Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Is it perhaps an issue with what time zone the server thinks it's in?
     
  6. JRW-910

    JRW-910 Administrator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Home Page:
    Here is what I believe happened... I am located in NJ so the server is set to EST. My user profile on the site was set to the default GMT (UTC+00:00). When I entered the cron jobs to open and close the market, I set them based on my profile timezone settings. So, if this was indeed the issue, it has been corrected and the market will open and close automatically at 9:30am and 4:00pm EST today.

    If not, I'll be sure to do it manually.

    Thanks,

    -JRW
     
  7. Dave Rathbun

    Dave Rathbun Original Creator Original Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    I didn't get a chance to test today; too busy at work. I am looking forward to seeing how the trading screens work though. :) The portfolio screen looks really nice.
     
  8. JRW-910

    JRW-910 Administrator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Home Page:
    The market opened and closed successfully yesterday, so hopefully that's one less thing to worry about.

    Take it for a spin and let me know what you think. I would really like to add some additional features, but it is pretty smooth and easy to use. PM me if you want to see the backend.

    -JRW
     
  9. Dave Rathbun

    Dave Rathbun Original Creator Original Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    First couple of times I requested quotes (for a variety of different stocks) I got this:

    quote_error.png

    I was eventually able to get a quote. I think I saw from reading on the developer board you're still using the Yahoo quote API, right?
     
  10. Dave Rathbun

    Dave Rathbun Original Creator Original Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    I'm trying to get quotes for some ETFs like DIA, and the quote response is "invalid symbol." When I go to Yahoo directly it works fine.

    http://finance.yahoo.com/q?s=DIA&ql=1

    dia_quote.png
     
  11. Dave Rathbun

    Dave Rathbun Original Creator Original Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Any thoughts on quotes for ETFs? Where they excluded for some reason, or is there something else going on? As noted, putting the symbol on the Yahoo link format works fine.
     
  12. JRW-910

    JRW-910 Administrator Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Electrical Engineer
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Home Page:
    Interesting. I'll add this to the list that I am working through with the developer.

    -JRW
     
  13. Dave Rathbun

    Dave Rathbun Original Creator Original Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Thanks. I can't imagine they would be treated any differently from "normal" stock quotes.