Stop-loss orders

Discussion in 'eInvesting Feedback' started by Monte, Aug 9, 2007.

  1. Monte

    Monte New Member Original Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Estonia
    It would be convenient if one could place a stop-loss order in this Simulator. I rly consentrate more on my real portfolio.
     
  2. Slim_80

    Slim_80 Member Original Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I was thinking the same thing but I wonder if that is not a feature on this sim software. Or possibly it would take sport out of this game?
     
  3. Monte

    Monte New Member Original Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Estonia
    As this Simulator is inconvenient for trading (20min delay), then I think it would work out okey.
     
  4. jblong2

    jblong2 New Member Original Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Really need the ability to place a stop :(
     
  5. Do5

    Do5 Member Original Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NC
    That would be a nice feature...
     
  6. Dave Rathbun

    Dave Rathbun Original Creator Original Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    3,386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    stop loss orders won't be in the next update as we first have to get limit orders working. After that, we can see what can be done. :)