TICKERS WITH DOTS

Discussion in 'eInvesting Trading Simulator' started by gogeta9118, Nov 29, 2005.

  1. gogeta9118

    gogeta9118 Member Original Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    Student Engineer
    I don't understand why we cannot trade stocks with dots in them. ex. ticker symbol "bugs.ob"
     
  2. vetelmo

    vetelmo Active Member Original Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,801
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    California
    I think it has to do with the stability of the company or they did something wrong.
     
  3. frusnak

    frusnak Active Member Original Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    3,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Try moneycentral.msn.com.. click on "investing" then "stocks" :D Sorry I can't give you a direct link but I'm a caveman as far as these computer things go and my club just smashes them :lol: :lol: :lol:
     
  4. Benjamin

    Benjamin Active Member Original Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,669
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Webmaster/Investor
    Location:
    Chicago
    Home Page:
    Not sure but if you mean the sim it's because they change alot, become delisted and are almost always under $2. Too high maintenance.
     
  5. gogeta9118

    gogeta9118 Member Original Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Occupation:
    Student Engineer
    perhaps my question isn't clear enough. I understand stocks with dots can be traded. however I cannot trade them on einvesting! go ahead try it yourself. It will give you an option to buy the number of stocks, and then it just won't go on to the next page.
     
  6. Benjamin

    Benjamin Active Member Original Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,669
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Webmaster/Investor
    Location:
    Chicago
    Home Page:
    For the reasons stated above they are set to inactive as are stocks under $2. :)
     
  7. nelaina

    nelaina Active Member Original Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    2,076
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    new jersey
    hmm well im trying to buy aspn.ob or aspn and it wont let me buy. this one is well over $2...i guess its not possible?
     
  8. Benjamin

    Benjamin Active Member Original Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2,669
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Webmaster/Investor
    Location:
    Chicago
    Home Page:
    'aspn' is no longer valid. It has changed to ASPN.OB

    If you had ASPN before it changed I would change it to ASPN.OB in the database. Since it has a dot in it now though you cannot purchase it new.

    A bit about .OB from Investopedia:

     
  9. candyklum

    candyklum New Member Original Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just want to share something to you.

    I've been checking this newsletter out since at the start of this year and it gives me great gains from the start until now.

    Check the link below.

    Premium Stock Picks